| Date: | Friday 15 December 2006 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Baires Fly |
| Registration: | LV-WRA |
| MSN: | AC-429 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-11U-611G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Swearingen SA.227AC Metro III cargo plane, registered LV-WRA, sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE), Argentina. Both pilots survived the accident.
The airplane was to be repositioned from the international airport near Buenos Aires to the nearby city airport. Before departure the pilot in command switched off the Stall Alarm System (SAS) for unknown reasons. The Metro III was taking off from runway 17 and left the runway at a small climb gradient. The undercarriage was retracted at a very low altitude, as the airplane was still in ground effect. It suddenly banked left, causing the wing to strike the runway. The airplane fell back and came to rest past the end of the runway.
CAUSE: "During a ferry flight of aircraft in the takeoff phase, the outer edge of the left wing impacted the runway, control of the aircraft was lost and it fell to the ground, due to premature retraction of landing gear and performing a small takeoff climb gradient during initial climb."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2364344 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Dos heridos tras caer avioneta en Ezeiza (Diario de Cuyo 15-12-2006)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 January 2002 |
LV-WRA |
Baires Fly |
0 |
Río Gallegos Airport, SC |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE); January 1997