Accident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) I-DPCD, Wednesday 13 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 December 2006
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Owner/operator:SOREM, lsf Dipartimento della Protezione Civile Italiana
Registration: I-DPCD
MSN: 2003
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:3882 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123AF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Pratica di Mare Air Base -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA)
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CL-415 "Tanker 7" landed gear up during a the second touch-and-go while on a training flight. The captain had requested to perform a NOFLAP landing. The aural gear warning did not acitivate because the torque required was higher than 6%.

Sources:

ANSV
ICAO Adrep

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 2011 I-DPCD SOREM - Società Richerche Esperienze Meteorologiche 0 Mattinata sub

Location