Other Antonov An-2 RA-01146, Wednesday 6 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Antarctic Logistics Centre International - ALCI
Registration: RA-01146
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Novolazarevskaja -   Antarctica
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ski-equipped An-2 was blown upside down by a storm, causing severe structural damage to the wings. The airplane was seen as such on December 6, 2006, so the actual date of the event could have been a few days earlier.