| Date: | Sunday 3 December 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 501 Citation I/SP |
| Owner/operator: | Premier Air Management |
| Registration: | N501SP |
| MSN: | 501-0019 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mexicali Airport (MXL) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mexicali Airport (MXL/MMML) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Citation aircraft encountered wind shear and landed short of the runway. The landing gear collapsed and the airplane skidded down the approach end of the runway. Because of road conditions in Baja the aircraft had to be disassembled and loaded onto small trucks to be hauled to the highway where the parts were loaded onto larger trucks for shipment back to the US.
The last recorded flight in 2007 by Flightaware.com was on March 12, 2007 from Goose Bay to Bangor; this was probably a spurious log.
Sources:
KW Salvage
Aviation Letter 485 (April 2007)
Location