Accident ATR 72-201 HL5229, Tuesday 28 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 November 2006
Time:16:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-201
Owner/operator:Hansung Airlines
Registration: HL5229
MSN: 456
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:12966 hours
Cycles:16510 flights
Engine model:P&W Canada PW124B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS)
Destination airport:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU/RKPC)
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ATR-72-201 passenger plane operated by Hansung Airlines was damaged when the nose landing gear collapsed during landing at Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU), South Korea. There were no casualties.
The airplane landed nose-first and porpoised, causing a hard landing on the nose gear followed by nose landing gear collapse.

Probable Causes:
The accident occurred due to an excessive landing speed due to inadequate power control. The aircraft touched down with a negative pitch attitude and porpoised. The crew then used excessive downward elevator, causing aircraft to touch down with a vertical speed that exceeded the design limits of the front landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: ARAIB/AAR0605
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location