Accident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia PP-PTB, Friday 24 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 November 2006
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Owner/operator:Puma Air
Registration: PP-PTB
MSN: 120080
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Altamira Airport, PA (ATM) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:Altamira Airport, PA (ATM/SBHT)
Narrative:
The Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Altamira Airport in Brazil.
It suffered multiple birdstrikes on final approach to runway 25 at Altamira. The aircraft touched down hard just short of the runway threshold. It then bounced and touched down on the runway.

Sources:

aviacaopaulista.com
World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAA CAP479

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP); March 2000