Other McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N8950E, Sunday 19 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 November 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N8950E
MSN: 47186/276
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A (HK3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Narrative:
Hit by a tug whilst towing. The DC-9 was damaged and withdrawn from use. It was finally broken up at Minneapolis in May 2008.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 499

Location