Accident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander VP-FBI, Sunday 19 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 November 2006
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Falkland Islands Government Air Service - FIGAS
Registration: VP-FBI
MSN: 2188
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:West Point Island -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:West Point Island
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Islander touched down hard on landing, causing the port engine and undercarriage to rotated down and rearwards. This rapid movement caused a catastrophic failure of the port wing spar and the structure in this area has been severely torn and distorted.

Sources:

Falklands: Damages to Islander Bravo India Listed (Falkland Islands News Network 22-11-2006)

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Sea Lion Island; 02 January 2004