Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-YPY, Friday 17 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 November 2006
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YPY
MSN: 535
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Puncak Jaya -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mulia Airport (LII/WABQ)
Destination airport:Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Trigana aircraft was chartered by the regency administration to take officials to talk with residents in several districts. It flew into a mountain an altitude of 3,180 metres (10,500 feet). The wreckage was found the next morning.

Sources:

Aircraft with 12 aboard missing in Papua (The Jakarta Post, 18-11-2006)

Location