Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 400 AMP-114, Wednesday 15 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 400
Owner/operator:Armada de Mexico - Fuerza Aeronaval
Registration: AMP-114
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-12JR-701C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3,5 km off Progreso -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The CASA had been flying a maritime patrol mission over the Gulf of Mexico. After about five hours one engine flamed out. Shortly afterward, the remaining engine also quit. The crew carried out an emergency ditching off the coast of Progreso.

Sources:

Se accidenta avión de la Armada de México en costas de Yucatán (Armada de México press release 15-11-2006)

Location