Accident Antonov An-28 9Q-COL, Saturday 11 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 November 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-28
Owner/operator:TRACEP-Congo Aviation
Registration: 9Q-COL
MSN: 1AJ002-09
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Glushenkov TVD-10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY/FZMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sustained substantial damage in a hard landing at Bukavu (BKY). The accident is also reported to have happened on November 11, 2006.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Roy Blewett; Bukavu; 19 July 2007