| Date: | Thursday 9 November 2006 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP |
| Owner/operator: | Gomair |
| Registration: | 9Q-CBQ |
| MSN: | 851338 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Walikale -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Walikale Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The asphalt road that connects Walikale to Mubi and Kisangani in the Democratic Republic of Congo is often used to deliver supplies to the village of Walikale and transport mining products from the local Cassiterite mine. The Let 410 9Q-CBQ took off from this road on a flight back to Goma (GOM). Engine problems forced the crew to return to Walikale. However, the road had opened again for traffic. An emergency landing was carried out, during which the airplane collided with several vehicles. It continued off the road, collided with several houses before coming to rest in a plantation. A passenger of one of the vehicles was fatally injured in the accident.
Sources:
Nord-Kivu: un mort et trois blessés dans un atterrissage forcé à Walikale (Radio Okapi 10-11-2006)
Location
Images:

photo (c) United Nations; Walikale; 2006