Runway excursion Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II C-FTNV, Wednesday 8 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 November 2006
Time:08:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Perimeter Airlines (Inland)
Registration: C-FTNV
MSN: TC-239E
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Norway House Airport, MB (YNE) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Norway House Airport, MB (YNE/CYNE)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On touchdown at Norway House (YNE), when propeller reverse was selected, the Metro II aircraft turned toward the left side of runway 05. Before the turn could be corrected, the left main tire passed beyond the runway lights and contacted loose snow. The aircraft traversed a ditch then climbed a soil-covered rocky embankment. All three landing gears collapsed and the aircraft came to rest upright and on its belly. The crew and passengers exited the aircraft via the over-wing exits and the main door stairway.

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. The left engine fuel control support assembly failed in fatigue and released one of three attachment bolts, which resulted in a slight displacement of the fuel control and changed the propeller control dimension. As a result, Beta pressure was achieved and propeller reverse was available for the left engine before it was available for the right engine.
2. The pilot selected thrust reverse without confirmation that the Beta lights were on for both engines, and the aircraft veered from the runway, most likely as a result of temporary asymmetric thrust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A06C0181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Airplane veers off runway in northern Manitoba (Winnipeg Sun, 8-11-2006)
CADORS Number: 2006C2910

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Winnipeg Airport, MB (YWG); 17 October 2001