| Date: | Monday 6 November 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Provincial Airlines |
| Registration: | C-FIZD |
| MSN: | 461 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Goose (Otter Creek) Water Aerodrome, NL |
| Destination airport: | Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The DHC-6-300 (C-FIZD) was being repositioned from the Otter Creek float plane area to Goose Bay airport. During the wheel-gear takeoff from a large dock, the aircraft's main gear struck the end of the dock. The aircraft's right main gear subsequently collapsed when the aircraft was landed at Goose Bay airport. There were no injuries to the two crew members on board.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A06A0114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CADORS 2006A0942
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 August 1999 |
C-FIZD |
First Air (Bradley Scheduled) Ltd. |
0 |
Contwoyto Lake |
 |
sub |
| 21 August 1999 |
C-FIZD |
First Air |
0 |
Contwoyto Lake, NT |
 |
sub |
| 5 April 2008 |
C-FIZD |
Provincial Airlines |
0 |
160 km N of Nain, NL |
 |
w/o |
Location