| Date: | Thursday 2 November 2006 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40A |
| Owner/operator: | Interisland Airlines |
| Registration: | RP-C2695 |
| MSN: | 9522041 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH) -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
| Destination airport: | Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH/RPVE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Interisland Airlines plane was ferried to Caticlan where it was to pick up a group of tourists. On landing at runway 06, the left main gear tyre burst. The aircraft started to swerve to the left, towards the apron were a DHC-7 had just started the engines. The crew used aileron, right braking and rudder deflection to avoid the DHC-7. After passing the apron, the Yak-40 drifted sideways entering the grass on the left side of the runway. Because of lateral forces the right main gear collapsed.
Sources:
Photo of the aircraft in December 2011 no injuries (INQ7, 2-11-2006)
Plane accident delays flights near Boracay
Location
Images:

photo (c) Raz; Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH); 02 November 2006