Accident Antonov An-12BP 9L-LFQ, Wednesday 1 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 November 2006
Time:13:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:748 Air Services
Registration: 9L-LFQ
MSN: 2400502
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG) -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Destination airport:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a flight from Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) to Lokichoggio Airport (LKG) with 6 crew, 3 passengers and cargo on board. The aircraft departed at 12:12 hours and arrived Lokichoggio at 13:44 hours. On landing the aircraft bounced several times before the nose wheel collapsed. The aircraft came to a stop about 100 meters from the threshold of runway 27. The crew evacuated safely without any injuries. Efforts to clear the runway started immediately. Several light aircraft landed before the runway was cleared. Two aircraft were diverted to Juba. The runway was cleared by 01:00 hours and normal flight operations resumed by 04:55 hours.

The probable cause of the accident was a higher rate of descent than prescribed during landing leading to bouncing. After the first touchdown, the aircraft bounced three times. This, and the fact that the aircraft was at high loading, lead to the failure of the nose gear.

Sources:

Accident Prevention Bulletin 2006 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Hansueli Krapf; Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKNA); 25 June 2006; (CC:by-sa)