Accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A N232TN, Wednesday 1 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 November 2006
Time:02:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Owner/operator:Juventude
Registration: N232TN
MSN: 257043
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10187 hours
Engine model:Garrett-AiResearch TFE 731-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Toluca Airport (TLC/MMTO)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the BAe-125 approached Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport(FLL) the flight crew prepared for a visual approach to runway 9L and advised the air traffic controller that the field was in sight. According to the pilot, he was distracted by trying to locate the runway for a visual approach. Although the copilot stated that he read from the "Before Landing" and "Close In" checklists, the cockpit voice recorder recorded no checklist challenge-response callouts. During the landing, the airplane touched down on the runway with its landing gear retracted and slid about 2,600 feet before coming to a stop, sustaining substantial damage to a structural component and fire damage to the bottom of the fuselage. Following touchdown, the CVR recorded that the pilot asked what happened to the landing gear and that the copilot responded, "We never put it down."
Although the airplane was equipped with an audible landing gear warning system designed to alert the flight crew that the landing gear is not extended when the airplane is otherwise configured for landing, the CVR captured no sounds that could be associated with the landing gear warning horn, and the pilot reported that he did not hear a warning. Postaccident testing of the airplane’s landing gear system revealed that it operated normally using the normal and emergency extension systems and that the cockpit landing gear visual annunciators and standby indicators correctly indicated the landing gear position. However, the audible landing gear warning system did not operate. Examination of the electrical wiring for the warning system revealed that a wire labeled "68CA8" was fractured and separated from the "CA" relay; this separation rendered the landing gear warning horn inoperative.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flight crew to extend the landing gear. Contributing to the accident was the inoperative audible landing gear warning system."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH); November 1979