Accident Boeing 747-430 D-ABVY, Tuesday 31 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2006
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-430
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABVY
MSN: 29869/1261
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:32204 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 312
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-400, operated by Lufthansa as flight LH403, incurred substantial damage when its left wingtip impacted the right wingtip of a Continental Airlines Boeing 757-200 that was under tow, but stopped, at Newark Liberty International Airport (KEWR), New Jersey. None of the 18 crewmembers and 294 passengers onboard LH403 were injured. There was no one onboard the B757 and the tug driver and radio operator were not injured. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
The accident occurred in the vicinity of the intersection of taxiways A and S. The B747 crew was not aware of the B757 in tow. The captain indicated that the accident occurred in an area where the B757 in tow was backlit by apron lights, and that the crew's attention was diverted to another B757 ahead that they had been instructed to follow. The B757 in tow, which had been taxiing ahead of the B747 prior to reaching the diverging taxiways, had received its taxi instructions prior to the B747 crew being on the frequency. Some taxiways were mislabeled on a Federal Aviation Administration airport diagram; however, the mislabeling did not affect the outcome of the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the Boeing 747 crew to maintain an adequate visual lookout. Contributing to the accident were the night lighting conditions, the back lighting from the apron lights, and the crew's diverted attention in focusing on a Boeing 757 that they were instructed to follow."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location