Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2TP UK-70152, Thursday 19 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 October 2006
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Uzbekistan Airways
Registration: UK-70152
MSN: 1G137-26
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Aranchi -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aranchi Airstrip
Destination airport:Aranchi Airstrip
Narrative:
The civilian Antonov was on a military training flight, carrying 13 military paratroopers. The weather conditions worsened rapidly and the mission was aborted. The Antonov subsequently crashed just outside the airport in the Urtachirchikskiy Rayon of the Taskhent Oblast.

Sources:

Ferghana.ru 23-10-2006
UZA, 20-10-2006

Location