| Date: | Tuesday 10 October 2006 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou |
| Owner/operator: | Trigana Air Service |
| Registration: | PK-YRO |
| MSN: | 24 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mamit -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mulia Airport (LII/WABQ) |
| Destination airport: | Mamit Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Caribou departed Mulia (LII) on a flight to Wamena (WMX). An intermediate stop was planned at Mamit. Directional control was lost on landing. The Caribou went into bushes and broke in two. The sod over gravel runway was probably still wet as a result of recent rainfall. Mamit, altitude 4400 feet, has a single runway (11/29) which has a slope 9.0% down to the east with an abrupt dropoff at the end. The runway also has a side slope. Landings are only permitted on runway 29.
Sources:
Antara 10-10-2006
www.dhc4and5.org Location