Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-2T4 PK-RIE, Tuesday 3 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 October 2006
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2T4
Owner/operator:Mandala Airlines
Registration: PK-RIE
MSN: 22804/908
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL)
Destination airport:Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK/WALR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mandala Airlines Boeing 737-200 flying from Balikpapan (BPN) attempted to land at the Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK) which was engulfed in a thick, choking haze caused by ground and forest fires. Visibility was reported to be about 400 m as flight RI 394 landed on runway 06/24 (1845 m long). The airplane skidded off the runway, causing part of the landing gear and one engine to be sheared off. It ended up in a swampy area.

Sources:

AFP
Mandala Masuk Rawa (Koran Tempo 4-10-2006)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; unknown; May 2006

photo (c) Miklos Szabo; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP); 09 September 1997