Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-4Y0 TC-JET, Tuesday 3 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 October 2006
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Y0
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JET
MSN: 26077/2425
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tirana-Rinas Airport (TIA/LATI)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Some 15-20 minutes after takeoff from Tirana (TIA) an unarmed 27-year-old Turk hijacked the THY flight. He threatened to blow himself up if the pilot did not divert the flight to Italy. After the plane landed at Brindisi (BDS), he requested political asylum. The man apparently wanted to avoid military service in Turkey.

Sources:

Turkish hijacker threatened to blow himself up (Reuters, 4-10-2006)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 2014 YA-PIB Ariana Afghan Airlines 0 Kabul Airport (KBL) sub

Location