Runway excursion Accident Nord 262A-42 9Q-CBA, Monday 2 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 October 2006
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic N262 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 262A-42
Owner/operator:Malu Aviation, lsf Business Aviation
Registration: 9Q-CBA
MSN: 57
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Turbomeca Bastan VI-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kikwit Airport (KKW) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:Kikwit Airport (KKW/FZCA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It had been raining when the Nord 262 arrived at Kikwit. The airplane ran off the side of the runway and ended up in bushes. The left hand main gear is understood to have collapsed in the accident sequence.

Sources:

Un avion s’écrase à l’atterrissage à Kikwit (Digitalcongo.net, 5-10-2006)

Location