| Date: | Monday 2 October 2006 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Learjet C-21A (Learjet 35A) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 84-0066 |
| MSN: | 35-512 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Decatur Airport, IL (DEC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Decatur Airport, IL (DEC/KDEC) |
Narrative:The USAF Learjet was on a training flight. The pilot flying was undergoing aircraft commander upgrade training, flying a simulated single-engine approach to runway 24 at Decatur Airport (DEC). They were simulating the loss of the no. 2 engine. In anticipation of a touch-and-go, the pilot flying disengaged the yaw damper with the plane 10 to 20 feet above the runway. The instructor noticed the planes speed had unexpectedly dropped and called out "speed" twice. The pilot flying pulled back the no. 1 engine throttle, but the plane began to roll steeply to the right and the right wing-tip fuel tank struck the pavement. The nose then struck the runway, sending the jet into a skid across a grass infield then another runway before coming to a stop.
"There is clear and convincing evidence the primary cause of the mishap was the crews failure to take appropriate action after allowing the aircraft to get 15 knots [17 mph] slow over the runway threshold. Had either pilot taken proper action to go around upon seeing the airspeed bleeding away by advancing power on both engines, this mishap could have been avoided.
Sources:
C-21 Accident Investigation Board completed (USAF -
http://www.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123052938)
Air Force training jet crashes at Decatur Airport (Herald & Review, 3-10-2006)
FAA
Location