| Date: | Sunday 19 December 1971 |
| Time: | 02:35 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | J And R Flying |
| Registration: | N9249L |
| MSN: | AA1A-0149 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Tucson, Az -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Willcox,Ariz |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date 12/21/71.Flew into mtn slope about 6 mi north of planned crse.All aircraft ltg inop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN72AD027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB