Accident Dornier 228-212 NAF033, Sunday 17 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-212
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF033
MSN: 8229
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Vande Ikya -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Destination airport:Bebi Airstrip (DNBB)
Narrative:
The Dornier, carrying military officers for a retreat at the Obudu Cattle Ranch. The airplane flew into a hillside, 18nm from the Ranch.

Sources:

13 confirmed dead, 5 alive (Daily Sun, 19-9-2006)
Air Force plane crashes (Vanguard, 18-9-2006)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); May 1997