Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander 5H-UNT, Friday 15 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 2006
Time:09:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander
Owner/operator:Safari Express Airways
Registration: 5H-UNT
MSN: 773
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nangungu -   Tanzania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Klein's Camp Airstrip
Destination airport:Arusha Airport (ARK/HTAR)
Investigating agency: AIB Tanzania
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating a Safari Express Airways charter flight from Klein's Camp to Arusha. The pilot left Arusha the previous day with 185 gallons of fuel and had a night stop in Lake Manyara after flying 5 sectors. There is no record of any refueling in between the sectors. On the next day he flew 3 sectors before the last one, the fourth between and Arusha.
The pilot stated that he flew at 7500 feet from Klein's Camp to Arusha. When initiating a descend about 11 nm from Arusha, both engines stopped simultaneously. The pilot tried to restart them but failed. He then force-landed at Nangungu in Moduli in an open field.
The forced landing in uneven ground resulted in the collapse of left main gear after it contacted a boulder. The left wing consequently contacted the ground. The aircraft suffered damage only on the left wing and the left engine propeller.
The passengers deplaned safely and no one was injured. Beside damage to the left wing, left engine propeller and the collapsed main gear, the aircraft cabin and the cockpit were intact.
Physical inspection of the wing fuel tanks indicated that all main and tip tanks were completely empty.

The investigation report did not contain a probable cause statement per ICAO Annex 13.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Tanzania
Report number: CAV/ACC/10/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Airlinerlists.com

Location