Accident Antonov An-2R 9Q-CXL, Friday 15 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Zaabu International
Registration: 9Q-CXL
MSN: 1G208-47
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kahuzi-Biega National Park -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY/FZMA)
Destination airport:Nzovu Airport (FZMD)
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane crashed in the Kahuzi-Biega National Park shortly after takeoff from Bukavu, D.R. Congo. There were five people on board. Two were injured. News reports indicate that a fire broke out after the accident.

Sources:

Two injured in DRC plane crash (AFP)