| Date: | Thursday 7 September 2006 |
| Time: | 13:05 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-277 |
| Owner/operator: | DHL Aviation |
| Registration: | ZS-DPF |
| MSN: | 22644/1768 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 52728 hours |
| Cycles: | 34063 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 (HK3) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA) |
| Destination airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 727-277 cargo plane sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS), Nigeria. The three crew members were not injured.
Flight DV110 departed Abidjan, Ivory Coast on a cargo flight to Accra, Ghana and Lagos, Nigeria. The aircraft departed Accra at 11:45 with a total declared cargo weight of 50014 lb (22733 kg).
The aircraft contacted Lagos Area Control at 12:42, while maintaining FL210 and was given an in-bound clearance to Lagos VOR (LAG) for an ILS approach on runway 18L. At 12:52, Lagos Approach cleared it to FL50 and at 12NM, it was further cleared down to 3500ft on QNH 1013 hpa, and finally to 2200ft and to report established on the ILS.
At 4NM to the runway, the aircraft reported fully established on the ILS and was handed over to the Control Tower for landing instructions. At 13:03 and 2NM to the runway, the aircraft was cleared to land on runway 18L but to exercise caution, as the runway surface was wet because of heavy rain associated with a thunderstorm.
The cloud base was about 100 ft above minimum and visibility was 600 m. The co-pilot was pilot flying and continued the approach and landing. The airplane touched down approx 4680 feet past the threshold at a speed of 167 knots, which was 30 knots higher than the maximum landing speed.
The captain observed that it was impossible to stop on the runway and he called for a go-around. The procedure was not properly executed and thus the aircraft overshot the runway 400 m into the grass area and collided with nav aids.
Causal Factor:
The decision of the crew to continue an unstabilised approach despite the prevailing adverse weather condition.