Accident Antonov An-26 ST-AQM, Monday 28 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 2006
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Ababeel Aviation
Registration: ST-AQM
MSN: 1404
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:El Obeid Airport (EBD) -   Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:El Obeid Airport (EBD/HSOB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-26 crashed at El Obeid, Sudan with an engine on fire. The aircraft was attempting takeoff for the second time.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep

Location