Accident Let L-410UVP-E3 06, Thursday 24 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E3
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 06
MSN: 892233
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rtishchevo Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rtishchevo Air Base (XWPR)
Destination airport:Rtishchevo Air Base (XWPR)
Narrative:
The Let L-410 porpoised on landing and touched down about six times before landing hard and skidding off the side of the runway.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location