Accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N620PA, Thursday 17 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 August 2006
Time:15:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Sierra West Airlines, lsf Career Aviation Company
Registration: N620PA
MSN: AC-533
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:22504 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Grain Valley-East Kansas City Airport, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tuscaloosa-Van De Graaf Airport, AL (TCL/KTCL)
Destination airport:Grain Valley-East Kansas City Airport, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was approaching Grain Valley after a flight from Tuscaloose (TCL). Approximately 3 miles from the airport, and 3,000 feet mean sea level on a left
base for runway 27, N620PA was cleared for a visual approach to runway 27. The landing gear was in the extended position and the before landing checklist was completed to flaps half. The pilot entered final, intercepted the visual approach slope indicator, and selected full flaps about 2 miles from the airport. The
airplane was reported to be at a constant airspeed and descent rate. The before landing checklist was completed. Approximately 150 feet from the runway
threshold, a sink rate developed, full power was applied, and the landing gear impacted approximately 5 feet from the runway threshold. The power was
increased on the right engine to maintain directional control. The left landing gear folded backwards during the last 10 feet of the landing. The airplane came to
rest to the right of the runway in the grass and the flight crew evacuated through the over-wing emergency exit.
The captain stated to the NTSB that he was "tired' and did not sleep since he began company flying on the day before the accident at 20:30. He stated that he and the first officer spent several hours on the ground in Alabama where they got lunch but did not sleep.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot not maintaining clearance from the fence. Contributing factors were the pilot's fatigue and the fence."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
NTSB id. CHI06LA244

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 1992 N620PA Penair 0 Dillingham, AK non
Near miss

Location