| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154B-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Koryo |
| Registration: | P-561 ? |
| MSN: | 83A573 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Kuznetsov NK-8-2U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pyongyang-Sunan Aiport (FNJ) -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) |
| Destination airport: | Pyongyang-Sunan Aiport (FNJ/ZKPY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Poor weather at Pyongyang (FNJ) forced the Tupolev to abort the approach. After holding for a while the crew attempted to land. During landing rollout the airplane exited the runway reportedly coming to rest against radar equipment.
Initial reports said that Tu-154B P-551 was involved in the mishap, based on a photograph of the plane in a field at Pyongyang. This however seems unlikely as the plane was already parked at that spot before the date of the mishap. It seems that P-561, a regular visitor on the Beijing flights, could have been the mishap plane.
Sources:
Flight Exclusive: First picture of runway overrun North Korean Air Koryo Tupolev Tu-154 (Flight 31/08/06)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 March 2007 |
P-561 |
Air Koryo |
0 |
Beijing Capital (PEK/ZBAA) |
 |
non |
Location