Accident Fokker 100 PT-MQN, Tuesday 8 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2006
Time:14:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:TAM Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-MQN
MSN: 11409
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:33725 hours
Cycles:29503 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TAM Flight 3040 departed Congonhas (CGH) at 13:47 on a flight to Rio de Janeiro (GIG). Shortly after takeoff from runway 35, the left front passenger door opened in flight and separated from the airplane. The door fell onto the roof of the Extra supermarket in the Avenida Ricardo Jafet. The airplane returned to the airport for a safe emergency landing.

Sources:

Avião da TAM perde porta no vôo e retorna a Congonhas (Estadao.com, 8-8-2006)
ICAO Adrep

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 2016 EP-CFP Iran Air 0 Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) sub
Gear collapse