Accident Antonov An-26 ST-ZZZ, Monday 7 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration: ST-ZZZ
MSN: 10407
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:El Fasher Airport (ELF) -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Fasher Airport (ELF/HSFS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov crash-landed at El Fasher (ELF), coming to rest near the runway 05 threshold. The no. 1 engine was destroyed.
The rebel National Redemption Front (NRF) claimed it had shot down the airplane near Sayah, but this was apparently not the case since the El Fasher Airport was closed briefly and the Antonov was seen damaged next to the runway that same day.

Sources:

Darfur rebels say that they shot down govt warplane (Sudan Tribune 7-8-2006)

Location