Accident Let L-410UVP-E YV-867CP, Friday 4 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: YV-867CP
MSN: 872010
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:145 km WNW of Puerto Ayacucho -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unconfirmed reports say that a white-colored Let 410 had taken off from an illegal airstrip near La Venurosa, Dpto. Vichida, Colombia. It was proceeding to an airstrip in Estado Apure, Venezuela. It was spotted by Colombian Air Force planes and fled to the border with Venezuela where it crash-landed.

Sources:

Rescate

Location