Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter N93356, Monday 31 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 July 2006
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Ward Air
Registration: N93356
MSN: 144
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:20040 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10JR-511C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Berners Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN)
Destination airport:Berners Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Otter took off from Juneau (JNU) about 11:12., flying workers to the Kenington gold mine. It was foggy as the floatplane attempted to land in Slate Cove, Berners Bay. The airplane struck the water on landing. The fuselage filled with water from the front, and passengers had to scramble over cargo piled at the aft doorway to escape.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance during approach, which resulted in the airplane impacting the surface of the water. Factors associated with the accident were the flat-light and glassy water conditions, which affected the pilot's ability to see the surface of the water."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
No serious injuries in Berners Bay crash (Juneau Empire 1-8-2006)
NTSB