| Date: | Saturday 29 July 2006 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Quantum Leap Skydiving Center, lsf Adventure Aviation |
| Registration: | N203E |
| MSN: | 53 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 37434 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sullivan Regional Airport, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Sullivan Regional Airport, MO (KUUV) |
| Destination airport: | Sullivan Regional Airport, MO (KUUV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Twin Otter N203E departed Sullivan Regional carrying seven skydivers. Immediately after takeoff from runway 06 witnesses heard a popping sound. The Twin Otter lost height, contacted a utility pole, a tree and crashed next to a house at 1039 North and South Road, just northwest of the airport.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilots failure to maintain airspeed following a loss of power in the right engine due to the fracturing of compressor turbine blades for undetermined reasons. Contributing to some parachutists injuries was the lack of a more effective restraint system on the airplane."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-08-03/SUM |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Sky divers' plane crashes, killing 6 (St. Louis Post-Dispatch 29-7-2006)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 August 1990 |
N203E |
National Executive Flight Service |
0 |
California City, CA |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Sullivan Regional Airport, MO; 29 July 2006; (publicdomain)

photo (c) NTSB; Sullivan Regional Airport, MO; July 2006; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; San Diego-Montgomery Field, CA (MYF); 18 July 1988