| Date: | Tuesday 25 July 2006 |
| Time: | 16:06 |
| Type: | Spectrum Aeronautical Spectrum 33 |
| Owner/operator: | Spectrum Aeronautical |
| Registration: | N322LA |
| MSN: | 0001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 44 hours |
| Cycles: | 47 flights |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ33-4A-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spanish Fork-Springville Airport, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Spanish Fork-Springville Airport, UT |
| Destination airport: | Spanish Fork-Springville Airport, UT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Spectrum 33 is a Very Light Jet (VLJ) that first flew in January 2006. The prototype, N322LA, had flown 46 times with the last flight at June 30. Since then the airplane had been undergoing maintenance. The maintenance included removal of the main landing gear in order to stiffen the gear struts. Upon reinstallation of the landing gear, it was found that inadequate clearance now existed between the left strut and the aileron upper torque tube V-bracket. The V-bracket was removed and redesigned to allow proper clearance of the landing gear. Removal of the V-bracket required disconnection and removal of a portion of the translation linkage. The linkage was reconnected such that left roll input from the side sticks would have deflected the ailerons to produce right roll of the airplane, and right roll input from the side sticks would have deflected the ailerons to produce left roll of the airplane. During takeoff from runway 30 at Spanish Fork-Springville Airport for test flight no. 47 control was lost. The airplane entered a right roll almost immediately after takeoff. The roll continued to about 90 degrees right wing down when the right wingtip impacted the ground, about 150 feet (46 m) right of the runway 30 centerline. The airplane struck a barbed wire fence 120 feet (37 m) away. The wreckage skidded another 630 feet (193 m) before coming to rest.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Incorrect installation by company maintenance personnel of the aft upper torque tube bell crank resulting in roll control that was opposite to that commanded in the cockpit.
Contributing factors were the lack of maintenance documentation detailing the installation of the bell crank, the installing mechanic's incorrect assumption that the bell crank could only be installed in one position, and the failure of maintenance personnel and the flight crew to check the position of the control stick relative to the ailerons after the maintenance and during the preflight checks."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06FA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) Spectrum Aeronautical