Accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules S9-BOF, Wednesday 12 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2006
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:United Nations - UN, opb Transafrik
Registration: S9-BOF
MSN: 4586
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kigoma Airport (TKQ) -   Tanzania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manono Airport (MNO/FZRA)
Destination airport:Kigoma Airport (TKQ/HTKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A UN MONUC chartered Hercules departed Kamina (KMN) on a flight to Manono (MNO) and Kigoma (TKQ). While attempting to land at Kigoma, a go around was made. On the second attempt the airplane descended at a high speed and crashed about 300 meters to the left of runway 16.

Sources:

2006 Air Accidents / Incidents (Tanzania CAA, AIB)
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 1984 N21ST Transamerica Airlines 0 Tegucigalpa-Palmerola International Airport (XPL/MHPR) sub
Heavy landing

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL); December 1996