| Date: | Monday 10 July 2006 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-BAL |
| MSN: | 10243 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 73591 hours |
| Cycles: | 83485 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 km NE of Multan Airport (MUX) -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Multan Airport (MUX/OPMT) |
| Destination airport: | Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) |
| Investigating agency: | MoD Pak |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 passenger plane, registered AP-BAL, was destroyed in an accident shortly after takeoff from Multan Airport (MUX), Pakistan. All 41 passengers and four crew members were killed.
Pakistan International Airlines flight PK-688 was a scheduled service from Multan to Lahore Airport (LHE), Pakistan.
During the roll for take off on runway 36 at a speed of about 60-70 kts, an unidentified pump was observed to be malfunctioning about which the aircrew showed their concern.
Subsequently the aircraft started to veer to the right side but the captain was able to straighten it to the runway direction in the right half of the runway. At a speed of about 90 kts, the captain asked his co-pilot if the right engine torque was less, which was confirmed by the co-pilot.
After another 5 seconds, the co-pilot announced the V1 speed (around 108-110 kts). The aircraft lifted off at a speed of 120 kts, which was above the scheduled Vr.
Some 44 seconds after initiation of the take off roll, the right engine flamed out (spooled down) and the prop auto feathered. The gear was not raised and the crew started securing the engine below an altitude of 400 feet, which was contrary to emergency procedures. Meanwhile the airplane was drifting to the right.
Because the gears were not raised and the aircraft was not wings level, the speed started to decrease. Consequently the aircraft stopped climbing at 150-160 feet AGL. Some 40 seconds after takeoff the aircraft stalled and crashed. A fire erupted.
CONCLUSION:
"Accidents and losses are part of aviation business, but avoidable accidents hurt us the most. PIA or any other company can ill afford such losses. In this accident, while the aircraft had developed a problem in its right engine turbine, resulting in the engine failure, yet a professional handling by the aircrew could have saved 45 precious lives and a valuable aircraft.
It is also felt that this accident may not be viewed as an isolated case of a pilot's failure to handle the emergency. The problems were observed to be complex and deep routed and reflect towards the organization and her culture. The occurrence (right engine failure) took place due to improper assembly during over haul. Quality Control system of PIA Engineering appears to be in affective in detecting the weaknesses. The accident took place due to improper handling of the emergency by the air crew which reflected towards in adequacies of PIA Training/Assessment and Scheduling System. The CAA Airworthiness, too, can not be absolved of their responsibilities of regulating and monitoring the quality control system at PIAC Engineering."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SIB-307 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Investigation report into the crash of F-27 Fokker Friendship-200 reg no. AP-BAL at Multan on 10 July 2006
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 October 2000 |
AP-BAL |
Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
0 |
Lahore |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); 02 August 1974