Accident Antonov An-12B 9Q-CVT, Friday 7 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 2006
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Mango Airlines
Registration: 9Q-CVT
MSN: 3341506
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km NW of Sake -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI/FZIC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov departed Goma (GOM) on a cargo flight to Kisangani (FKI). En route the airplane suffered problems with one engine. The pilot decided to return to Goma. The airplane crashed into a hill, broke up and caught fire.

Sources:

Crash d’avion à Masisi: six morts (Radio Okapi, 8-7-2006)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST); December 1995