Incident Beriev Be-200ChS RF-21512, Thursday 6 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 2006
Time:13:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic BER2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beriev Be-200ChS
Owner/operator:TANTK, opf Serviço Nacional de Bombeiros
Registration: RF-21512
MSN: 7682000003
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1057 hours
Engine model:Progress D-436TP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Barragem da Aguieira -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Monte Real Air Base (QLR/LPMR)
Destination airport:Monte Real Air Base (QLR/LPMR)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beriev Be-200ChS amphibious jet aircraft sustained damage when it hit the tops of trees while climbing away from a water scoop run across the Barragem da Aguieira on the Rio Mondego in Portugal.
The aircraft was engaged in a crew training flight for the Portuguese Ministry of Internal Affairs.

Causes of the Incident:
The occurrence of this incident was due to an error in the determination of the coordinates of the geographic points located at the beginning and end of the water sectors destined for scooping maneuvers, determining values of the available distance for the scooping operation that were greater than the real ones, which led the technical team to supply a quantity of water greater than the maximum allowed by the real available distance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 16/INCID/2006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flightglobal

Location