Accident North American Sabreliner 40 XA-UCS, Wednesday 5 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2006
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Sabreliner 40
Owner/operator:Vigo Jet
Registration: XA-UCS
MSN: 262-6
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Léon/Guanajuato-Del Bajio Airport (BJX/MMLO)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rockwell Sabreliner 40 cargo jet, operated by Vigo Jet, suffered a tyre burst on landing on runway 05L at Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX). The fuel tank was struck by debris and fuel began leaking from the left hand wing. Sparks ignited the fire, causing substantial damage to the airplane.
Both pilots were unhurt.

Sources:

fsmex.com

Location