Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III VH-VEH, Saturday 1 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Corporate Air (Australia)
Registration: VH-VEH
MSN: AC-663B
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Metro was flared higher than usual during a night-time landing at Canberra. This resulted in a firm landing, causing substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Number 200603751

Location