| Date: | xx Jun 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Sunshine Express Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-SEY |
| MSN: | DC-800B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-12U-701G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Metro 23 aircraft was undergoing maintenance at Brisbane (BNE) during which flammable chemicals were used inside the cockpit. Power was applied to the aircraft and the fumes ignited, causing an explosion that blew out the bottom of the cockpit and injuries to the engineer who switched on power. The engineer was thrown to the rear of the cabin by the blast.
Sources:
Ben S. (E-mail 26-8-2007)
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD); December 1999