Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan ZS-POG, Friday 30 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 2006
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Southern Right Air Charter, lsf Naturelink Airlines
Registration: ZS-POG
MSN: 208B0396
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Vilanculos Airport (VNX) -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Polokwane International Airport (FAPP)
Destination airport:Vilanculos Airport (VNX/FQVL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Grand Caravan had departed Polokwane on a flight to Madagascar. An overnight stop was planned in Vilanculos, Mozambique. Near Vilanculos the airplane crashed. It knocked down two palm trees and came to rest close to a house.

Sources:

Experts to probe Mozambican plane crash (The Star, 4-7-2006)
Mozambique: South African Plane Crashes in Southern Mozambique (Agencia de Informacao de Mocambique 1-7-2006)

Location