| Date: | Monday 26 June 2006 |
| Time: | 09:58 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley DH-125-3A |
| Owner/operator: | Great Idea Corporation |
| Registration: | N125GK |
| MSN: | 25127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA) -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Destination airport: | Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA/SVBC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After a flight from Caracas (CCS), the jet was cleared to land on runway 15 at Barcelona (BLA). Approximately 100 meters after a normal touchdown the two main landing gears collapsed and the airplane slid down the runway with the nose landing gear extended. The airplane came to a stop on the centerline of the runway and the crew and passengers deplaned the airplane unassisted. A post-impact fire consumed the aft portion of the cabin and empennage.
Sources:
NTSB
Location