This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Friday 23 June 2006 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) |
| Owner/operator: | Sudan Airways, lsf AMC Airlines |
| Registration: | SU-BOZ |
| MSN: | 53192/2155 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22931 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Juba Airport (JUB) -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) |
| Destination airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAICD |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The MD-83, wet leased by Sudan Airways, was on a scheduled flight from Khartoum to Juba and Nairobi and back. On its return flight from Nairobi, it landed Juba Airport. The weather condition convoyed to the aircraft by Juba ATC was: wind 180/03 Kt., temperature 31 C, dew point 22 C, visibility 10 Km, QNH 1014.
The aircraft landed runway 31 at a speed of 130 kts with reverse being immediately deployed. The touch down point was 752 meters beyond the runway 31 threshold. Five seconds after touch down the left wing spoilers suddenly returned to the stowed position and aircraft entered into a lateral acceleration condition. The aircraft managed to decelerate to 48 knots, then speed started to increase gradually. Forty eight seconds after touch down the PIC felt that the aircraft might not come to a full stop and he deployed the reversers once again and aircraft speed increased rolling in a curved path to the right and came to total stop about 360 meters (1181 feet) beyond the runway with the left wing touching the muddy ground and a retracted nose and left landing gear.
Cause of the Serious Incident:
Late touch down point down sloped R/W 31, reduced brake effect and imposed lateral acceleration that puzzled the PIC and attracted his attention to counteract the unexpected phenomena is the main reason to this serious incident.
Poor maintenance and improper before flight and landing checks are considered to be a contributory factor to this serious incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SKYbrary e-mail Waleed Elgundi, 23-6-2006
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 December 2011 |
SU-BOZ |
AMC Airlines |
0 |
Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI) |
 |
min |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Waleed Elgundi; Juba Airport (JUB); 23 June 2006

photo (c) BCG Aircraft Recoveries; Juba Airport (JUB); 28 October 2006

photo (c) BCG Aircraft Recoveries; Juba Airport (JUB); 29 October 2006

photo (c) BCG Aircraft Recoveries; Juba Airport (JUB); 04 November 2006

photo (c) BCG Aircraft Recoveries; Juba Airport (JUB); 05 November 2006

photo (c) Eduard Onyshchenko; Juba Airport (JUB); 04 July 2006