Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-800 , Saturday 17 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Cape Town International Airport (CPT) -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Destination airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Narrative:
A 21-year old Zimbabwean student, allegedly tried to hijack the flight by forcing his way into the cockpit armed with a hypodermic needle. He was overpowered by passengers, including an off-duty Captain, and crew. The student wanted to force the flight to divert to Maputo.

Sources:

Hijack suspect to appear in court amid concern over airport safety (Business Day 19-6-2006)